Posts

Study of geography - Questions & Answers

Geography Study 
● Geography  is tge description of the Earth. The term geography was first conined by Erathosthensese, a Greek Scholar (276-194 BC). The word has been derived from Greek Language Geo (Earth) and Graphos (Description). Geography is the science that studies the land, pastures, inhabitants and phenomena of Earth. Geography is defined as the description of the Earth as the abode of human beings. Geography, thus is the concerned with the study of nature and human Interaction as an integrated define whole. 


Questions and Answers 
1. Which of the following country not having common border with india ?       (a) Bhutan                (b) China      (C) pakistan             (d) Russia 
Ans is D 
2. India shares land border with how many countries?          (a) 6             (b) 5          (C) 4             (d) 7
Ans is D
3. Which pair of the countries separated by palk strait and Gulf of Mannar?        (a) india-sri lanka   (b) india-Bangladesh       (C) india-pakistan   (d) india-Myanmar
A…

History of modern india - questions & answers

Modern india
During the late 16th and the 17th Centuries, the European trading companies in india competed with each other ferociously. By the last quarter of the 18th century the English had outdone all others and established themselves as the dominant power in india. The British administered india for a period of about two centuries and brought about revolutionary changes the social, political and the economic life of the country.
● questions and Answers 
1. Who was the leader of the 1857 revolt at Delhi ?
     (a) Bahadur khan           (b) General Bakht khan      (C) Azimullah                  (d) All of the above
Ans is B
2. Who among the following was/were the leader of 1857 revolt at kanpur ?      (a) Nana sahib                   (b) Tantia tope      (C) Azimullah                    (d) All of the above
Ans is D
3. Who led the revolt of 1857 at Barreily ?
     (a) khan Bahadur khan      (b) Bakht khan      (C) Azimullah                       (d) none of  the above 
Ans is A
4. Who captured De…

History of Medieval india - questions & answers

Medieval india
The medieval period marks an important phase in the history of india. The history of Medieval india beings with the Rajput Era of chivalry and feudalism.  During this period , delhi was ruled by dynasties like khiljis,  Tughlaqs, Sayyids and Lodis . Later, Babur, who was the descendant of Timur came to india and established the Mughal empire which later withnessed the rise of Great Mughal emperors.


Questions and Answers 
1. Who founded the pala dynasty?
  (a) devapala         (b) Gopala   (C) Dharmapala   (d) mahipal
Ans is B
2. Odantpuri' was founded by   (a) Gopala             (b) Dharmapala   (C) Devapala         (d) mahipala
Ans is A
3. Which place was bone of contention among the three dynasties, the palas, the pratiharas and the Rashtrakutas?   (a) kannauj             (b) mathura   (C) Rajgriha            (d) patliputra
Ans is A
4. Who among the following founded the vikramshila University?     (a) Gopala                   (b) Devapala     (C) Dharmapala        (d) mahipala
Ans…

The history of ancient india with questions answers

ANCIENTINDIA
The study of Ancient Indian History tells us how, when and where people developed the earliest in our country. It indicates how they started agriculture which made life secure and settled. It shows how the Ancient Indians discovered and utilised natural resources and how they created the means for their livelihood.


Ancient india questions and Answers 
1. Palaeolithic People were   (a) pastoralist      (b)  cultivator   (C) food gatherers and hunters      (d)  cultivator and pastoralist  Ans is C.
2. Palaeolithic men lived in 
 (a)  caves           (b)  thatched houses   (C)  on tree        (d)  mud houses  Ans is  A. 
3. Who of the following belonged to Negrito race?  (a)  palaeolithic men      (b)  mesolithic men  (C)  Chalcolithic  men     (d)  Neolithic  men
Ans is A.
4. Microliths' were characteristic tools of 
 (a)  palaeolithic age      (b)  Neolithic age   (C)  harappan age         (d)   mesolithic age 
Ans is D 
5. Domestication of animal started during 
 (a)  late palaeolithic a…